East Devon Hunt Terrier & Lurcher Show
TERRIER, LURCHER & FAMILY DOG SHOW
Will take place on
Bank holiday Monday 4th June 2012
Showing starts 12.30.
Terrier & Lurcher racing
After the dog show.
Hound racing at 5pm
At the Kennels, Higher St
Andrews Wood Farm,
Dulford, Cullompton
EX15 2DF
Telephone Sarah 07789937821
[email protected]
Will take place on
Bank holiday Monday 4th June 2012
Showing starts 12.30.
Terrier & Lurcher racing
After the dog show.
Hound racing at 5pm
At the Kennels, Higher St
Andrews Wood Farm,
Dulford, Cullompton
EX15 2DF
Telephone Sarah 07789937821
[email protected]
Fell and Moorland Working Terrier Club - Exmoor and North Devon Area
Terrier, Lurcher and Family Dog Show
Sunday 10th June
By Permission of :~ GREAT BRADLEY ESTATE
Great Bradley, Withypool, Minehead, Somerset TA24 7RS
Qualifiers for CMW @ Midland Game Fair, Stonelands Working and Stonelands Bull X Championships & SWS U21" Lurcher and Whippet Championships
Gate Cap ~ Donation
SIMULATED LURCHER COURSING BOOK IN 9.30a.m 10.30a.m Start
TERRIER SHOW 1.30pm
LURCHER SHOW 1.30pm
FUN FAMILY DOG SHOW 1pm
Class Entry Fees :~ £1 per class per entry in ring
TERRIER & LURCHER RACING AFTER SHOW
REFRESHMENTS
CONTACT :~ Rob/Sarah 01643 831099 Evenings
TERRIER CLASSES :~
Judge :~ Barrie Wade
1, Terrier Puppy 6 - 12 Months Old (not eligible for Championship)Tankard to the Higest Placed F.M.W.T.C FULLY PAID UP MEMBER
1st Prize Winners from Classes 2 - 15(inc) to compete for
THE RAY CUTLER PERPETUAL MEMORIAL CUP and £25 Cash
LURCHER CLASSES :~
Judge :~
1st Prize Winners in classes 1 - 16 (inc) to compete for
PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY and £25 Cash
FUN FAMILY DOG SHOW CLASSES :~
Judge :~
All 1st Prize Winners
PLEASE KEEP ALL DOGS ON A LEAD AT ALL TIMES.
PLEASE CLEAN UP AFTER YOUR DOGS.
PLEASE PUT ALL LITTER IN BINS PROVIDED. THANK YOU
By Permission of :~ GREAT BRADLEY ESTATE
Great Bradley, Withypool, Minehead, Somerset TA24 7RS
Qualifiers for CMW @ Midland Game Fair, Stonelands Working and Stonelands Bull X Championships & SWS U21" Lurcher and Whippet Championships
Gate Cap ~ Donation
SIMULATED LURCHER COURSING BOOK IN 9.30a.m 10.30a.m Start
TERRIER SHOW 1.30pm
LURCHER SHOW 1.30pm
FUN FAMILY DOG SHOW 1pm
Class Entry Fees :~ £1 per class per entry in ring
TERRIER & LURCHER RACING AFTER SHOW
REFRESHMENTS
CONTACT :~ Rob/Sarah 01643 831099 Evenings
TERRIER CLASSES :~
Judge :~ Barrie Wade
1, Terrier Puppy 6 - 12 Months Old (not eligible for Championship)Tankard to the Higest Placed F.M.W.T.C FULLY PAID UP MEMBER
- Smooth Coated Jack Russell Dog
- Smooth Coated Jack Russell Bitch
- Rough Coated Jack Russell Dog
- Rough Coated Jack Russell Bitch
- Border Dog
- Border Bitch
- Smooth Coated Lake land/Fell Dog
- Smooth Coated Lake land/Fell Bitch
- Rough Coated Lake land/Fell Dog
- Rough Coated Lake land/Fell Bitch
- Best F.M.W.T.C owned Terrier entered to FOX owner must be FULLY PAID UP MEMBER
- Best Terrier Under 12” Dog or Bitch
- Any Terrier Owned By F.M.W.T.C FULLY PAID UP MEMBER
- Best Veteran Terrier Over 8 Years Old
- Best Couple
- Progeny – Dog or Bitch with two off spring
1st Prize Winners from Classes 2 - 15(inc) to compete for
THE RAY CUTLER PERPETUAL MEMORIAL CUP and £25 Cash
LURCHER CLASSES :~
Judge :~
- Lurcher Puppy 6 - 12 Months Old (not eligible for Championship)
- Dog Under 21”
- Bitch Under 21”
- Dog or Bitch Whippet
- Smooth Dog Under 23”
- Smooth Bitch Under 23”
- Smooth Dog Over 23”
- Smooth Bitch Over 23”
- Rough Dog Under 23”
- Rough Bitch Under 23”
- Rough Dog Over 23”
- Rough Bitch Over 23”
- Bull – Cross Dog
- Bull – Cross Bitch
- Veteran Dog or Bitch Over 8 Years Old
- Best Working Pair
1st Prize Winners in classes 1 - 16 (inc) to compete for
PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY and £25 Cash
FUN FAMILY DOG SHOW CLASSES :~
Judge :~
- Any Variety Puppy 6 - 12 Months Old
- Best Child Handler 14 Years & Under
- Any Variety Sporting
- Best Crossbred Dog or Bitch
- Best Six Legs 2 Human 4 Canine
- Best Unmatching Canine Couple
- Best Matching Canine Couple
- Canine most like its owner
- Most Appealing Eyes
- Prettiest Bitch
- Most Handsome Dog
- Waggiest Tail
- Canine Under 12 inches
- Canine Over 12 inches
- Veteran Dog or Bitch 8 Years Old & Over
- Best Scruffy Canine any sex or age
All 1st Prize Winners
PLEASE KEEP ALL DOGS ON A LEAD AT ALL TIMES.
PLEASE CLEAN UP AFTER YOUR DOGS.
PLEASE PUT ALL LITTER IN BINS PROVIDED. THANK YOU
South & West Wilts Hunt Dog Show
Sunday 10th June
Fonthill, Tisbury, Wiltshire.
Judging Lurchers and Terriers 12 noon
(qualifier for SW & National Lurcher Championships and SW Terrier Championship)
Gundogs 2pm. Novelty/Family Dogs 2.30pm – lots of classes.
Also fun agility ring and terrier & lurcher racing.
Stalls, BBQ, Bar, Plants, Produce & Cakes.
A good family day out.
Contact: Amanda 01747 820244
Fonthill, Tisbury, Wiltshire.
Judging Lurchers and Terriers 12 noon
(qualifier for SW & National Lurcher Championships and SW Terrier Championship)
Gundogs 2pm. Novelty/Family Dogs 2.30pm – lots of classes.
Also fun agility ring and terrier & lurcher racing.
Stalls, BBQ, Bar, Plants, Produce & Cakes.
A good family day out.
Contact: Amanda 01747 820244
Thorverton Country Show
Saturday 9th and June 10th June
No Lurcher or Terrier Shows only Family Dog Classes
Judging starts at 2 pm daily, entry is £1 per dog per class. Rosettes are awarded for 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th places.
Application forms are available from our website (www.thorvertoncountryshow.co.uk) and must can be returned to the steward/clerk on the day of the events.
The dates for the show is 9th and 10th of June gates open 10 am each day.
www.thorvertoncountryshow.co.uk/
No Lurcher or Terrier Shows only Family Dog Classes
Judging starts at 2 pm daily, entry is £1 per dog per class. Rosettes are awarded for 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th places.
Application forms are available from our website (www.thorvertoncountryshow.co.uk) and must can be returned to the steward/clerk on the day of the events.
The dates for the show is 9th and 10th of June gates open 10 am each day.
www.thorvertoncountryshow.co.uk/
Dowland Country Fair
Sunday 17th June 2012
Nr Winkleigh
Lurcher,Terrier and Family Dog, Racing, Cousing, Long and High Jump,
Countryman's weekly,Chatworth,Pride of Peaks,South West qualifiers applied for.
Country fair includes; Birds of Prey, Suffolk Punch Horses, Exotic Animals, North Devon Gun Dog Display, Eggesord Fox Hounds and much more, plus stalls Vintage Vehicles, Barbecue and Bar.
Lurcher field events will be run by Kevin and Debbie Mumford
Check out the website www.dowlandcountryfair.org.uk
Nr Winkleigh
Lurcher,Terrier and Family Dog, Racing, Cousing, Long and High Jump,
Countryman's weekly,Chatworth,Pride of Peaks,South West qualifiers applied for.
Country fair includes; Birds of Prey, Suffolk Punch Horses, Exotic Animals, North Devon Gun Dog Display, Eggesord Fox Hounds and much more, plus stalls Vintage Vehicles, Barbecue and Bar.
Lurcher field events will be run by Kevin and Debbie Mumford
Check out the website www.dowlandcountryfair.org.uk
The Avon Vale Hunt Terrier, Lurcher and Family Dog Show
Plus Terrier and Lurcher racing at Spye Park Chippenham on Sunday 17th June
More details to follow
More details to follow
West Somerset Hunt, Terrier, Lurcher, Ferret & Family Dog Show
NEW DATE 24-06-2012
Lowerstone Farm, Brompton Ralph, Nr Wiveliscombe, Somerset, TA4 2RT.
Terriers, Lurchers, Ferrets and Family Dog Show.
Full field events run by Kevin & Debbie Mumford,
Simulated coursing book in 9am for a 10am start
Overnight camping available@£2.50 per tent/van.
Ferret show, full card. Entries from 12.00am, showing from 1.00pm
Licensed bar.......Hog roast.....style's ice creams....Stalls
Qualifiers for;
N.W.T.F. CHAMPIONSHIPS,
EARTH DOG RUNNING DOG CHAMPIONSHIPS,
STONELANDS SOUTH WEST WORKING&BULL CHAMPIONSHIPS,
SOUTH WEST SUPREAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
Terrier judge; Simon Dunn,
Lurcher judge; Lee Haslam,
Ferret judge; Chris Potter,
Family Dogs; Mr. & Mrs. Pittard,
All judging to commence 1.00pm,entries in the ring
Any queries phone ash on 07789811400
WEST SOMERSET HUNT
TERRIER, LURCHER & FUN FAMILY DOG SHOW & FERRET SHOW
WITH VARIOUS QUALIFIERS
SUNDAY 10th JUNE 2012 1PM START
LOWER STONE FARM, BROMPTON RALPH
NR. WIVELISCOMBE, TA4 2RT
ALL DOGS AND OWNERS WELCOME!
SIMULATED COURSING TO START AT 9AM
TERRIER RACING, RAFFLE, REFRESHMENTS, BAR & HOG ROAST
Please keep your dogs under control, not running loose on the showground. Please clean up after your dogs, especially in the show rings. Please take your litter home or put it in the bins provided.
The Organisers and Landowners are not responsible for any DAMAGE, LOSS or ACCIDENT to persons, animals or property on the field or whilst entering or exiting through the gateway to the show.
ENTRY FEES FOR ALL CLASSES: £1.50
GATE CAP: DONATIONS
DETAILS CONTACT ASHLEY ON 07789 811400
TERRIER CLASSES:
JUDGE: Simon Dunn
1. Puppy, Dog or Bitch 6 – 12 months old (not eligible for Terrier Champion)
2. Best Terrier (Any Variety) residing in the WEST SOMERSET HUNT Country
3. Smooth Coated Jack Russel Dog
4. Rough Coated Jack Russel Dog
5. Smooth Coated Jack Russel Bitch
6. Rough Coated Jack Russel Bitch
7. Border Dog
8. Border Bitch
(7 & 8 may amalgamate at judges’ discretion)
9. Lakeland/Fell Dog
10. Lakeland/Fell Bitch
11. Brood Bitch (any variety Terrier) MUST be a Dam of a Living offspring
12. Veteran Terrier 8 years & over
13. Any variety Terrier under 12”
14. Any single entered Terrier representing a pack of Foxhounds or Harriers
15. Couple of entered Terriers representing a pack of Foxhounds or Harriers (Terriers do not have to match)
TERRIER CHAMPIONSHIP:
FOR THE JOHN MILTON CUP
1ST PRIZE WINNERS FROM CLASSES 2 – 14
LURCHER CLASSES:
JUDGE: Lee Haslam
1. Lurcher Puppy 6-12 months (not eligible for Lurcher Champion)
2. Best Lurcher Dog or Bitch residing in the WEST SOMERSET HUNT Country.
3. Smooth Bitch Under 23”
4. Smooth Dog Under 23”
5. Smooth Bitch Over 23”
6. Smooth Dog Over 23”
7. Rough Bitch Under 23”
8. Rough Dog Under 23”
9. Rough Bitch Over 23”
10. Rough Dog Over 23”
11. Bull - Cross Bitch
12. Bull – Cross Dog
13. Best Veteran Lurcher 8 years & over
14. Best Working Pair (not eligible for Lurcher Championship)
15. Best Sighthound (dog or bitch)
LURCHER CHAMPIONSHIP
1st Prize Winners from Classes 2 -13
FUN FAMILY CANINE CLASSES:
JUDGE: Mr & Mrs Pittard
1. Any Variety Puppy 6-12 Months
2. Best Child Handler – 14 Years & Under (Handler)
3. Any Variety Sporting
4. Any Variety Under 16”
5. Any Variety Over 16”
6. Any Canine residing in The WEST SOMERSET HUNT COUNTRY
7. Best Heinz 57 (Cross breed)
8. Prettiest Bitch
9. Most Handsome
10. Most Appealing Canine Eyes
11. Best SIX Legs – 4 Canine 2 Human
12. Veteran Canine 8 years & over
13. Best Odd Canine Couple
14. Best Matching Canine Couple
15. Waggiest Tail
16. Best Poachers Mate
17. Best Companion
THE JUDGES DECISION IS FINAL!
THE FERRET SHOW
JUDGE: CHRIS POTTER
FERRET CLASSES
1. kitts, hobb
2. kitts, gill
3. Albino, hobb
4. Albino, gill
5. Pollcat, hob
6. Pollcat, gill
7. Sandy, hobb
8. Sandy, gill
9. Silver, hobb
10. Silver, gill
11. Coloured, hobb
12. Coloured, gill
13. Pairs
14. Vetran, over 5 years
15. Working
Ferret Championship
1st prize winners from classes 3-12
Terriers, Lurchers, Ferrets and Family Dog Show.
Full field events run by Kevin & Debbie Mumford,
Simulated coursing book in 9am for a 10am start
Overnight camping available@£2.50 per tent/van.
Ferret show, full card. Entries from 12.00am, showing from 1.00pm
Licensed bar.......Hog roast.....style's ice creams....Stalls
Qualifiers for;
N.W.T.F. CHAMPIONSHIPS,
EARTH DOG RUNNING DOG CHAMPIONSHIPS,
STONELANDS SOUTH WEST WORKING&BULL CHAMPIONSHIPS,
SOUTH WEST SUPREAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
Terrier judge; Simon Dunn,
Lurcher judge; Lee Haslam,
Ferret judge; Chris Potter,
Family Dogs; Mr. & Mrs. Pittard,
All judging to commence 1.00pm,entries in the ring
Any queries phone ash on 07789811400
WEST SOMERSET HUNT
TERRIER, LURCHER & FUN FAMILY DOG SHOW & FERRET SHOW
WITH VARIOUS QUALIFIERS
SUNDAY 10th JUNE 2012 1PM START
LOWER STONE FARM, BROMPTON RALPH
NR. WIVELISCOMBE, TA4 2RT
ALL DOGS AND OWNERS WELCOME!
SIMULATED COURSING TO START AT 9AM
TERRIER RACING, RAFFLE, REFRESHMENTS, BAR & HOG ROAST
Please keep your dogs under control, not running loose on the showground. Please clean up after your dogs, especially in the show rings. Please take your litter home or put it in the bins provided.
The Organisers and Landowners are not responsible for any DAMAGE, LOSS or ACCIDENT to persons, animals or property on the field or whilst entering or exiting through the gateway to the show.
ENTRY FEES FOR ALL CLASSES: £1.50
GATE CAP: DONATIONS
DETAILS CONTACT ASHLEY ON 07789 811400
TERRIER CLASSES:
JUDGE: Simon Dunn
1. Puppy, Dog or Bitch 6 – 12 months old (not eligible for Terrier Champion)
2. Best Terrier (Any Variety) residing in the WEST SOMERSET HUNT Country
3. Smooth Coated Jack Russel Dog
4. Rough Coated Jack Russel Dog
5. Smooth Coated Jack Russel Bitch
6. Rough Coated Jack Russel Bitch
7. Border Dog
8. Border Bitch
(7 & 8 may amalgamate at judges’ discretion)
9. Lakeland/Fell Dog
10. Lakeland/Fell Bitch
11. Brood Bitch (any variety Terrier) MUST be a Dam of a Living offspring
12. Veteran Terrier 8 years & over
13. Any variety Terrier under 12”
14. Any single entered Terrier representing a pack of Foxhounds or Harriers
15. Couple of entered Terriers representing a pack of Foxhounds or Harriers (Terriers do not have to match)
TERRIER CHAMPIONSHIP:
FOR THE JOHN MILTON CUP
1ST PRIZE WINNERS FROM CLASSES 2 – 14
LURCHER CLASSES:
JUDGE: Lee Haslam
1. Lurcher Puppy 6-12 months (not eligible for Lurcher Champion)
2. Best Lurcher Dog or Bitch residing in the WEST SOMERSET HUNT Country.
3. Smooth Bitch Under 23”
4. Smooth Dog Under 23”
5. Smooth Bitch Over 23”
6. Smooth Dog Over 23”
7. Rough Bitch Under 23”
8. Rough Dog Under 23”
9. Rough Bitch Over 23”
10. Rough Dog Over 23”
11. Bull - Cross Bitch
12. Bull – Cross Dog
13. Best Veteran Lurcher 8 years & over
14. Best Working Pair (not eligible for Lurcher Championship)
15. Best Sighthound (dog or bitch)
LURCHER CHAMPIONSHIP
1st Prize Winners from Classes 2 -13
FUN FAMILY CANINE CLASSES:
JUDGE: Mr & Mrs Pittard
1. Any Variety Puppy 6-12 Months
2. Best Child Handler – 14 Years & Under (Handler)
3. Any Variety Sporting
4. Any Variety Under 16”
5. Any Variety Over 16”
6. Any Canine residing in The WEST SOMERSET HUNT COUNTRY
7. Best Heinz 57 (Cross breed)
8. Prettiest Bitch
9. Most Handsome
10. Most Appealing Canine Eyes
11. Best SIX Legs – 4 Canine 2 Human
12. Veteran Canine 8 years & over
13. Best Odd Canine Couple
14. Best Matching Canine Couple
15. Waggiest Tail
16. Best Poachers Mate
17. Best Companion
THE JUDGES DECISION IS FINAL!
THE FERRET SHOW
JUDGE: CHRIS POTTER
FERRET CLASSES
1. kitts, hobb
2. kitts, gill
3. Albino, hobb
4. Albino, gill
5. Pollcat, hob
6. Pollcat, gill
7. Sandy, hobb
8. Sandy, gill
9. Silver, hobb
10. Silver, gill
11. Coloured, hobb
12. Coloured, gill
13. Pairs
14. Vetran, over 5 years
15. Working
Ferret Championship
1st prize winners from classes 3-12
Tedworth Hunt Lurcher & Terrier Show
Sunday 24th June @ 11.30am
The Kennels, West Court, Burbage, Marlborough, Wiltshire, SN8 3BW
Qualifier for CMW @ Midland and Stonelands South West Working Lurcher Championships 2012
Details call Kevin on 07736 439344
The Kennels, West Court, Burbage, Marlborough, Wiltshire, SN8 3BW
Qualifier for CMW @ Midland and Stonelands South West Working Lurcher Championships 2012
Details call Kevin on 07736 439344
terrier_show_classes_2012.doc | |
File Size: | 32 kb |
File Type: | doc |